Skip to content ↓

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Ms J A Davies 
Head Teacher

Mr S Abbotts
Deputy Head Teacher

Mr S Connor-Hemming
Deputy Head Teacher

 Mrs S Palmer
Assistant Head Teacher

 Mrs S Johnson
Strategic Business Manager

 

Staff Members

Mathematics

Ms R Kanona – Head of Maths
Mr M Gilman – Deputy Head of Maths
Mrs M Amin – Teacher
Mr P Davies – Teacher
Mrs A Jones – Teacher
Mrs H Verheul – Teacher
Ms A Ayub – Teacher

English Language and Literature

Mrs R Drury - Head of English
Ms H Roland - Deputy Head of Maths
Mr D James - Teacher 
Mrs J Price  - Teacher 
Ms L Howard - Teacher 
Mrs F Meacher - Teacher

Science

Mrs R Kaur - Head of Science 
Mr T Squires  – Deputy Head of Science 
Mrs S Zahoor Teacher 
Mr G Perks - Teacher 
Mr F Gale - Teacher 
Ms S Koasha - Teacher 
Mrs E Mostofi - Teacher 
Ms L Hendrickse - Teacher 
Miss H Finney- Teacher

Humanities (Geography/History/RE)

Mr L Gregory – Head of Geography
Ms R Glendening – Teacher of Geography
Mrs G Sanger – Teacher of Geography
Ms A Guyver – Head of History
Ms A Muncey – Head of Sixth Form and Teacher of History
Mrs S Erdogan– Teacher of History
Mrs J Abbotts – Head of Religion and Worldviews
Mrs P Calder – Teacher of Religious Studies

Modern Foreign Languages

Ms A Cooper – Head of MFL
Mr B Harrision–Webster - Teacher
Miss P Rebelo – Teacher
Miss N Laffan – Teacher

Computing/Business Studies

Mrs S Palmer – Assistant Headteacher
Miss A Tanday - Teacher 

Performing Arts/Physical Education

Mrs L Taylor-Stupple – Head of PE and Performing Arts 
Mr Nock – Teacher
Ms C Reeves – Teacher
Mrs G Berlyn – Teacher
Mrs E Kirby – Teacher 

Design Technology & Art

Mrs A Kirsz – Head of DT and Art 
Mrs S Gill – Teacher
Mr S Kennard – College Leader Year 9
Ms S Cox – Teacher

Social Sciences

Mr S Abbotts – Deputy Headteacher
Mrs A Hubble – Teacher

Special Education Needs and Disabilities (SEND)

Mrs J Penn – SENDCO
Mrs Y Preston- Higher level teaching Assistant/Autism Lead
Mrs K Hughes – Teaching Assistant
Miss T Kearns – Teaching Assistant

Administration & Support Team

Miss A Adenike – Head of Year 8
Miss N Shaw- Head of Year 7
Miss K Ankiah- Head of Year 10 and 11
Mrs M Bunce – Senior Learning Mentor
Mrs S Rudge  – Finance/Office Manager
Mr J Hashim – Site Manager
Mrs E Sexon – Data Manager
Mr D Job – ICT Operations Manager
Mrs J Mann – Administration Assistant
Ms Z Parween – Librarian
Ms C Cairns – Finance Assistant
Miss M Stuart – Administration Assistant-Attendance
Ms J Taylor – Student Receptionist
Ms K Lune – Main Receptionist
Mr S Thompson – Senior ICT Support
Mr G Gracie – Building Services Supervisor
Mr S Vincent– Building Services Supervisor
Mr J Cotterill – Senior Science Technician
Miss A Kaur– Science Technician
Mrs J Stanford – Technician of Food & Textiles
Mr A Lakin – Technician of Art & Resistant Materials
Mrs J Hearnshaw – Headteacher’s PA
Mr D Key – Administration Assistant/Exams Officer
Ms L Fox - Cover Supervisor

Governing Body Members

Miss D Mcilmurray
Chair of Governors

Mr L Palin
School Governor

Mrs L. Macarthur-Clare
School Governor 

Mr P Earley
School Governor

Dr Roy Priest
School Governor

 

 

 

 

 


Mr I Otomewo
School Governor

Mr O.Drain
School Governor

 

 

 

Mr D James

 Staff Governor

 

 

 

 

Ms R Kanona

 Staff Governor

 

 

 

 


 

Mr Ahmed Elderiny
School Governor 

Clerk - Ms Sheena Rancins

Governors attendance at committee meetings 2019-20

Full Governing Body Committee

 

Meetings attended

Out of a possible

Julie Ann Davies

       6

     6

Dee MciImurray, Chair of Governors

       6

     6

Oliver Drain 

       5

     6

Lyndsay Bastock 

       3

     6

Lewis Palin 

       6

     6

Louise Macarthur-Clare

       4

     6

Paul Early 

       6

     6

Isaac Otemewo 

        3

     6

Alan Morgan 

       0

     0

Roy Priest 

        5      5

 

 

Finance Committee

 

Meetings attended

Out of a possible

Julie Ann Davies

       5

     5

Oliver Drain 

       3

     5

Lesley Bastock 

       2

     5

Lewis Palin 

       4      5

Paul Early 

       3

     5

Isaac Otomewo

       1

     5

Alan Morgan 

       0

     0

 

Personnel Committee

 

Meetings attended

Out of a possible

Julie Ann Davies

     6

     6

Dee Mcilmurray

     6

     6

Oliver Drain 

     5

     5

Lewis Palin 

     5

     6

Alan Morgan

     0

     0

 

Curriculum & Standards Committee

 

Meetings attended

Out of a possible

Julie Ann Davies

       6

     6

Dee MciImurray

       6

     6

Lesley Bastock 

       3

     6

Isaac Otomewo

       1

     6

Louise Macarthur-Clare

       6

     6